Privacy Policy

Currie is committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website and as a subscriber to our newsletter, The Vital Ingredient.

All information Currie receives is protected by our secure server. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may change your details at any time by advising us via email. If you have any enquiries about your data or this privacy policy, please contact us on info@curriecommunications.com.au

Information we collect

Subscriber information

When you subscribe to our newsletter, The Vital Ingredient, we may collect your name, contact information and other information that you provide in the sign-up form.

Visitor information

When you visit our website we collect your browsing information such as IP address, location, date of visit, cookies, time and time zone and referral information.

Communications

When you communicate with us (via email, phone or social media) we may maintain a record of your communication which may also contain your contact information, name and any other material you provide in your communication.

 

How we use your information

We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for marketing purposes. We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Marketing, promotion and communication: For marketing, promotional or communication purposes such as to send you news and newsletters.
  • Analytics: To gather metrics to better understand how users access and use our website and newsletter so as to evaluate and improve these platforms and services.
  • Compliance with the law: To comply with legal obligations

Your personal information is stored in electronic storage facilities. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

How we share your information

We do not share your information with third parties without your consent except as set forth below:

  • Business transfers: We may disclose or transfer information as part of any merger, sale or transfer of our assets, acquisition, restructuring, bankruptcy or similar event.
  • Legal requirement: We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law.
  • Protection of rights: We may disclose information where we believe it necessary to comply with a legal process (e.g. subpoenas or warrants), or protect and enforce our legal rights (e.g. copyright, trademark, contract, property or fraud).
  • Anonymised and aggregated data: We may share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for research or analytic purposes provided such information does not identify a particular individual

Your rights to your data

To protect your data, you have the right to:

  • Access, correct, update or request deletion of personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent to your data being collected or processed (e.g. unsubscribe from a newsletter list)
  • Complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of personal information

If you are an individual within the European Union and the European Economic Area you can:

  • Object to processing of your personal information
  • Ask to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Request portability of your personal information

If you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights please contact us on info@curriecommunications.com.au

Use of cookies

The Currie website and newsletter use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

Cookies collected analytic data about your browsing actions and patterns, but do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to enable us to improve the digital services and platforms we provide.

You are able to disable cookies through your browser settings.

Change in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@curriecommunications.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.