Privacy Policy

The following policy applies to the publicly accessible website of Currie Communications. The website is maintained by Currie Communications. It does not cover the privacy policies or practices of external sites linked to this website. You are advised to review the privacy statement of external linked sites.

Currie Communications is an independent communication and public relations firm which assists leading private and public sector organisations to effectively engage influential corporate, government, media and community stakeholders. Our team of specialists bring rural, urban, and global experience and networks to our conversations.

Information we collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

To fully use our services (eg. newsletters), you will need to register using our online registration form where you will be required to provide us with your contact information (eg. email address).

We automatically track certain statistical information based upon usage of our site to better understand and serve our users. Our statistics will collect pages accessed, date and time of visits but NOT personal identifying information – only very general about which browser, referring sites e.g. PRGN.

Cookies are not used from the Currie Communication site to collect information.

Surveys – From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys to improve our site or for a particular service. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

Our Use of Your Information

With your consent, we will use your email address to send you electronic newsletters.

The Currie Communications website will only record your email address if you contact us through our website and require a response. We will not disclose your email address to another party without your consent.

Opt-Out of Email Communications

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive any electronic communication (eg. newsletters) from Currie Communications, please notify us and ask to have your contact details removed from our electronic database.

Data Security

Your personal information is stored in electronic storage facilities. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Access and Correction

By law, you have the right to review the personal information the organisation has on file about you and request that information be corrected if you believe it to be incorrect. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Head Office on 03 9670 6599 to update your details so we can still provide you with our services.

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended from time to time and the revised policy will be posted on this site to notify users of the change.

Downloadable Software Disclaimer

The Currie Communications website covers only information that is collected through this Website, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from the site.